Privacy Policy


The Food Matters and FMTV websites, FMTV software, applications, streaming service and all other associated services (Services) are owned by Food Matters International Pty Ltd, Food Matters TV Pty Ltd and our other related entities (us, we, our). Your privacy is important to us, which is why we want to make sure that any personal information you give to us while using our Services is well protected. Before interacting with our Services, please read this Policy which sets out what information we collect from you and how we use it.

Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms of Use, which you accept and agree to by continuing to use our Services.

What information do we collect and hold?

We may collect and hold a variety of information from you while using our Services. This may include information, which can be used to personally identify you (Personal Information).

Some types of Personal Information we may collect includes your:

We may also collect and hold other information about your interaction with our Services.

How do we collect Personal Information?

How we collect and store your Personal Information depends on which Services you use and how you choose to interact with them.

We generally collect Personal Information directly from you in the following ways:

We may also collect your Personal Information from third parties such as:


How do we hold Personal Information?

We generally store Personal Information in electronic form on third party servers and/or hard drive. We have a number of security systems and procedures in place designed to prevent any mishandling, loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

Stored Personal Information about you may be combined or linked with any other information about you that we hold, including any information we receive from third parties.

What do we use Personal Information for?

We hate junk mail as much as you do - we will never share, sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties other than as disclosed in this Policy.

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

Other Information& Third Parties
Whilst you are using our Services, we, our advertisers, business partners and other third parties may also collect and hold other information by using cookies or other technologies. Cookiesallow tracking and storage of information about your use of the internet and our Services either directly or through third parties, such as Google Analytics.

In some cases, you can choose not to provide us with information by setting your browser to refuse cookies, however this may restrict your ability to fully interact with our Services.

Cookies are used by us for various reasons including to:

We may also implement other technologies to obtain information for reasons similar to those above. This information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners, but this does not include Personal Information. However, please note that we cannot control or be responsible for the use of cookies or other technologies implemented by third parties.

Comments, promotional offers, blogs, advice, opinions or any other content or website that is created or hosted by a third party, but is accessed by you via our Services (through embedding, hyperlink or otherwise), may be subject to that third party’s own privacy and data collection policies and practices which may vary from our own.

If you voluntarily disclose Personal Information via a publicly accessible feature of our Services (such as a message board), you do so at your own risk, as third parties may access and use this Personal Information to send you unsolicited material.

International Disclosure of Personal Information

We carry on our business operations internationally. Our head office is based in Australia however, we also have business facilities, employees and contractors located Worldwide. Accordingly, we may disclose your Personal Information overseas for any of the purposes identified in this Policy, but mainly to our support team, data hosting provider and order processing team located outside Australia for the purposes of providing the Services.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients handle your Personal Information in accordance with our Policy.

Accessing and updating your Personal Information

You have a right to request access to and seek correction of any Personal Information we hold about you. You can make this request via the contact details at the end of this Policy.

Complaints

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

If you have complaints, comments or concerns regarding the Act or this Policy, please first contact us directly via the contact details at the end of this Policy. We will endeavour to get back to you as soon as possible, but we ask that you allow us up to 30 days to respond before taking any other action.

 

Contact Details

For any queries relating to this Policy, please contact:

Food Matters Privacy Officer

Food Matters International Pty Ltd

PO Box 1302

Mooloolaba, Queensland

Australia 4557

+ 61 (07) 3040 7073

enquiries@foodmatters.com

Alternatively, please use our contact us form.

Updates

We may update this Policy from time to time; the most current version of this Policy will always apply.

Last updated:22nd November 2016